Pocklington Christian Fellowship

(Also known as Assembly of God Pentecostal Church)

Charity No 1051996

Chapmangate, Pocklington, York YO42 2AY

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

Pocklington Christian Fellowship is a “data controller” which means we have to tell you certain information when processing your personal information.  We may collect information from you in person or we may ask you to fill in paper forms or input your information into other systems that the church uses.

This Privacy Policy relates to your use of the services provided by Pocklington Christian Fellowship and tells you:

  • What personal information we collect about you
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Who we may share your personal information with
  • Any transfer of personal information outside of the EEA
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • What we do to protect your personal information
  • What choices you have in relation to your personal information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us. Our Data Protection Lead is Phil Bradish who can be contacted at the above address or email at philbradish@aol.com.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 30 April 2018.

Personal information we process about you

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name and address
  • Your mobile phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your marital status
  • Your age and gender
  • Information about your family
  • Your education and employment
  • Your role(s) within the church (if appropriate)
  • Attendance at meetings, events and training
  • To carry out a DBS check
  • The result of a DBS check
  • Information about your use of the services provided via the Church website (e.g. When you have logged in, what pages you visited)
  • Information we collect and record as part of pastoral care (this will include anything you tell us unless you tell us not to record it)
  • Donations to the church
  • Any information you provide to us
  • Any teams or groups you are involved with
  • When you are unavailable for serving on rota
  • Dates and times that you are on a rota

Sensitive personal information

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of sensitive personal information (if you give us this information):

  • Information about your health, including any mental or physical conditions that you notify us about
  • Your religious beliefs
  • Your racial origin
  • Your sexual orientation
  • Any criminal record

Personal information you give us

We may collect personal information from you when you attend church and speak to us in person. You may also fill in one of our paper forms, or a form available in a different electronic system.

Personal information we collect automatically

When you use our website, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  • IP addresses – the name your internet-enabled device uses to identify itself to us
  • Your activity including times and dates of visits
  • Information on your location
  • Other websites you may have visited

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect information automatically. A cookie is a small file of data which our website places on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies give us information such details of your visits to our website and information about other websites that you visit.

Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual and let us tailor our website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about you. We use cookies to help us to provide you with a better website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to the website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This temporary cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How to delete and control cookies

Most computers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your computer.  If you do change your settings, you may find that some parts of our website will not function properly. If you do not adjust your settings, you will accept cookies provided by this website.
To find out how to delete cookies or adjust their settings please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on the website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. Such embedded content behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we use your Personal Information

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

The GDPR states that we may use legitimate interests to process personal information relating to our members to administer your membership to the church. We consider that this is the most appropriate condition for us to administer your membership of our church as you would reasonably expect that we would have to process your personal information, in order to provide you with the membership of our church and so you can take full advantage of all our services. We have put safeguards in place to ensure that your personal information is protected and that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden.

Examples of how we may use your information for administration purposes:

  • So that we can keep a record of your attendance at church, Bible classes and at other events and meetings
  • To provide you with pastoral care and other support that you have requested and we believe would be helpful to you
  • To organise volunteers and put together rotas
  1. Where you have consented to us using your personal information

Examples of how we may use your information with consent

  • We may ask for your consent to send communications out to you, including information about our events and other materials
  • We may also ask for consent where you have given us information as part of our pastoral care and asked us to use it for a certain purpose.
  1. Where we need to perform a contract we have entered into with you

Examples of how we may use your information in order to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • To buy tickets for events
  • To administer our services (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • To tell you about changes to our website, software or other services
  • To help us (or the software developers) improve the services
  1. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

Examples of how we may use your information to fulfill a legal obligation

  • Keeping records for gift aid purposes
  • To prevent and detect fraud
  • To protect children and vulnerable adults
  • To get your feedback on the services we provide

How we use sensitive personal information

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit consent recorded in writing (e.g. where you tell us information in order to obtain support and pastoral care from us – for example this could relate to physical or mental health).
  2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations (e.g. ensure DBS checking is done where appropriate)
  3. Where it is needed in the public interest and in line with our data protection policy.
  4. Where it is needed in connection with our children and vulnerable adults protection policy

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public

What this means in practice

  • We may use your sensitive personal information in the following ways:
    your mental or physical health, racial origin, sexual orientation or criminal record in order to provide you with support and pastoral care. We may also use this information to help you access support and benefits if appropriate and requested by you
  • Your religious beliefs in order to administer your membership of our church
  • Your DBS check (which may contain information relating to criminal offences or presence on a register) to decide your suitability for roles in the church

In all cases where we require consent, we will seek your written consent or record your consent in writing to allow us to process certain sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Information about Children

Whilst information relating to children is not considered to be special category information, it is information that is given specific protection. Where the child is under the age of 13 we will always ask for the consent of parents.

Sharing your personal information

Other third parties

We may share your information with certain third parties including:

  • With other members of our church so that they can provide you with support and pray for you
  • Other churches – if you request us to pass on your information either to them or from them (if you move)
  • Support services and benefits providers (e.g. local authorities, your doctor)
  • Our suppliers for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our software providers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running
  • Analytics and search engine providers who analyse information about your use of our website and help us to tailor the product and offers that we offer to you and other users

We work with the following organisations:

  • Edit Websites Limited (provider of iKnow Church software -www.iknowchurch.co.uk)
  • Pulsant
  • SendGrid (for sending emails)
  • HMRC (for claiming of Gift Aid)
  • Text Marketer (sending of text messages)
  • MailChimp
  • Assemblies of God
  • Churches Together in Pocklington
  • Livability

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations such as law enforcement agencies.

Third Party Privacy Policies

The website may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites will have their own privacy policies. We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Keeping your Personal Information

How we store your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal information and encryption technology where appropriate to enhance privacy and help prevent information security breaches.

Any personal information that you provide to us will be held within the EEA.

All third parties who provide services to us or our software provider are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Information on our third-party providers can be found above.

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We have a retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information. The retention policy is that we will delete all your data after a period of 12 months from ceasing your involvement at Pocklington Christian Fellowship. We have set these timescales in accordance with any applicable legislation and where none exists then we will keep your information for the duration of any contract that you have entered into with us and then for a period of 7 years after which time it will be deleted.

Emails

If you choose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact Phil Bradish who can be contacted at the above address or email at philbradish@aol.com.

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.
You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at philbradish@aol.com.

Right to prevent automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at philbradish@aol.com.

Transferring personal information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at philbradish@aol.com with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

If you have an account on this website or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by the Eldership (Alan Spademan / Pastor) who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to contact us

We welcome questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to philbradish@aol.com